Website Privacy Policy

Our commitment to your privacy

This website is owned and operated by Taryn Williams – ABN 94 135 213 180 (we/our/us). We are sensitive to privacy issues online, and are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy is so you understand how we treat the information we receive about you from the Internet. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify and/or update this Privacy Policy at any time.

Your consent

The Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the website. By visiting www.thehealthtohappinessproject.com (“the website”) you consent to our Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

We collect solicited personal information about visitors to our site when they register on our website, subscribe to our newsletter, purchase an item from us or fill in an online form.  When interacting with our website you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously. It is our intention that this Privacy Policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

 Use of Information

Personal information that visitors submit to our site may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To address feedback – we may contact you in response to your feedback submitted through our forms
  • To improve our website and offerings – we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To process transactions – Your information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To send periodic emails – The email address you provide may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information.

At the bottom of each email we provide the option to unsubscribe from future emails, should you no longer wish to receive them. 

Credit Card Security

Any purchases made on our website are made through a secure server. No credit card details are held on this website, all transactions are processed via a third party PCI Compliant provider.

Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties. Personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities, or to comply with the law.

Security

To protect the security, integrity and privacy of your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secured.

Collecting Information from Users

We use Google Analytics (from Google Inc.) to analyse the use of our website, and Google Analytics places cookies on your computer in order to perform its functions. If you do not want us to use cookies then you can stop them, or be notified when they are being used, by adopting the appropriate settings on your browser.

Through Google Analytics we may collect data that is associated with your visit to our website, including the pages you visit, the time you spend on the website, the forms you fill in and the purchases you make etc. We may also collect information relating to the computer, mobile phone or other device including the device type, the browser, location, IP address and search words used. This data is used to offer a better website experience and tools in the future and will be collected, used, disclosed and stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Third Party Links

Occasionally we provide links to third party websites, applications and tools. These linked sites, applications and tools are not under our control, and therefore we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of those companies linked to our website. Nor can we accept responsibility for the content of those websites, applications or tools, or any products, services or information contained in them or offered through them.

 Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy statement.

Questions and Contact Information

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us on the information below: info@thehealthtohappinessproject.com

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these in a timely manner.

Changes to this policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our Privacy Policy. Any changes will be in accordance with the Privacy Act, 1988. We may notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on this page. This policy was last updated on 5 November, 2015